Middle Grade/Chapter Book

  • A Discovery Disappears by Pip Murphy

  • A Good Turn by Sharna Jackson

  • Abberley Hall: The Magical Clock Tower by Neeko Hewson/Jude Lennon & illustrated by Lisa Williams

  • Ajay and the Mumbai Sun by Varsha Shah

  • Asparagus Bunch by Jessica Scott-Whyte

  • Autumn Moonbeam by Emma Finlayson Palmer & illustrated by Heidi Cannon

  • Bewitching of Aveline Jones by Phil Hickes

  • Big Sky Mountain by Alex Milway

  • Bigfoot Mountain by Roderick O'Grady

  • Birdsong by Katya Balen

  • Boy Who Grew a Tree by Polly Ho-Yen & illustrated by Sojung Kim-McCarthy

  • Book Cat by Polly Faber & Illustrated by Clara Vulliamy

  • Call Me Lion by Camilla Chester

  • Cauldron Cup by Kathryn M Holgate

  • Child of Fire and Earth by Barry Ryerson

  • Chime Seekers by Ross Montgomery

  • Christmas Carrolls by Mel Taylor-Bessent & illustrated by Selom Sunu

  • Clara Claus Saves Easter by Bonnie Bridgman & illustrated by Louise Forshaw

  • Clementine Florentine by Tasha Hamilton & illustrated by Mya Mitchell

  • Dark Peak by Marcus Sedgwick

  • Daydreams and Jelleybeans by Alex Wharton

  • Day of the Whale by Alexandra Page & illustrated by Stef Murphy

  • Dog-Lexius by Susan Stewart & illustrated by Nick Awde

  • Doomfire Secret by Anneliese Avery

  • Dread Wood by Jennifer Killick

  • Edie and the Box of Flits by Kate Wilkinson & illustrated by Joe Berger

  • Einstein the Penguin by Iona Rangley & illustrated by David Tazzyman

  • Elephant Squad by Kerry Gibb

  • Extraordinary Adventures Alice Tonks by Emily Kenny

  • Fake by Ele Fountain

  • Fight Back by A M Dassu

  • Fin and the Memory Curse by Helenka Stachera

  • Ghostcloud by Michael Mann

  • Girl Who Lost a Leopard by Nizrana Farook

  • Great Fox Illusion by Justyn Edwards

  • Hunt for the Nightingale by Sarah Ann Juckes & illustrated by Sharon King-Chai

  • How Winston Came Home For Christmas by Alex T Smith

  • Keep Dancing Lizzie Chu by Maisie Chan

  • Last Firefox by Lee Newbery

  • Leonora Bolt Secret Inventor by Lucy Brandt & illustrated by Gladys Jose

  • Libby and the Parisian Puzzle by Jo Clarke

  • Like a Charm by Elle McNicoll

  • Little Viking Horse by Catherine Holland Bax

  • Loki by Louie Stowell

  • Mermaid Call by Alex Cotter

  • Mort the Meek Monstrous Quest by Rachel Delahaye & illustrated by George Ermos

  • My Friend The Octopus by Lindsay Galvin

  • Nisha's War by Dan Smith

  • Nutty Nonsense by Colin West

  • Ogress and the Orphans by Kelly Barnhill

  • Onyeka and the Academy of the Sun by Tola Okogwu

  • Osprey Girl by Lesley Rawlinson

  • Peter Pattinson Prophets Pen by Graham West

  • Pie Rats by Kate Poels

  • Princess Minna The Unicorn Mix Up by Kirsty Applebaum & illustrated by Sahar Haghgoo

  • Read Aloud Proudly by Donavan Christopher

  • Rewilders by Lindsay Littleson

  • Riddle of the Sea by Jonne Kramer

  • Secret Animal Society by Luke Gamble

  • Secret Wild by Alex Evelyn

  • Secret of Haven Point by Lisette Auton

  • Skandar and the Unicorn Thief by Annabel Steadman

  • Small! by Hannah Moffatt

  • Toby and the Silver Blood Witches by Sally Doherty

  • Utterly Dark and the Face of the Deep by Phillip Reeve

  • When the War Came Home by Lesley Parr

  • Wished by Lissa Evans

  • Wishyouwas by Alexandra Page

  • Yesterday Crumb by Andy Sagar